Prima Awards - Roll of Honour

Wait for it ........

 

Trainee Of The Year     Trainee of the year award

 

Awarded to the person who has demonstrated a high level of practical & academic success whilst receiving training

 

1990 Phil Atkins   1991 Julie Bullock
1992 George Myrozwoski   1993 Paul Wilson
1994 Estelle Thomas   1995 Darren Wilkes
1996 Keith Burbridge   1997 Mark Williams
1998 Keith Burbridge   1999 Keith Walker
2000 Liz McCourt   2001 Phil Auger
2002 Kate Starling   2003 Jessamy Korotoga
2004 Tricia Taylor   2005 Vicky Salt
2006 Ashley Munday   2007 George Babington
2008 Andy Smith   2009 Stacey Carless
2010 David Donnelly   2011 Sara Waterwoth
2012 Mark Taylor   2013 Paul Waddell
2014 Jeanette Bradley   2015 Karl Newborough
2016 Jonathan Noakes      
         
Members Member      Member Member Award

 

Awarded to the person voted by the membership as being worthy of mention for their contributions to the club

 

1990 Ron Minton   1991 Dave Evans
1992 Lin Noakes   1993 Lin Noakes
1994 Lil Beresford   1995 Lil Beresford
1996 Lil Beresford   1997 Mike Clack
1998 Julie Holliday   1999 Julie Holliday
2000 Al Noakes   2001 Graham Parker
2002 Al Noakes   2003 Al Noakes
2004 Al Noakes   2005 Tim Beech
2006 Tim Beech   2007 Paul Waddell
2008 Paul Waddell   2009  Chris Bennett
2010 Lin Noakes   2011 Aggi Bellamy
2012 Lin Noakes   2013 Paul Lathbury
2014 Paul Waddell   2015 Sue Astle
2016 Paul Lathbury      
         
Diver Of The Year         Diver of the year award
 

This award is made to the person who has demonstrated high ability & skills to plan & perform dives of different types over the year

 

1989 Phil Illidge   1990 Ron Minton
1991 Dave Evans   1992 Lin Noakes
1993 Al Noakes   1994 Mike Clack
1995 Mike Clack   1996 John Searle
1997 Mike Clack   1998 Aggi Bellamy
1999 Graham Parker   2000 Ade Cadman
2001 Darren Wilkes   2002 Paul Waddell
2003 Roy Chamberlain   2004 Chris Bennett
2005 Phil Kinsman   2006 Tim Beech
2007 Lin Noakes   2008 Phil Babington
2009 Paul Lathbury   2010 Phillipa Cresswell
2011 Paul Lathbury   2012 Wendy Munday
2013 David Donnelly   2014 Stacey Carless
2015 Chris Walker   2016 Chris Bennett
         
The Beresford Bowl
Awarded by the committee for services to the club.
2008 Lily Beresford   2009 Chris Bennett
2010  Al Noakes   2011 Paul Waddell
2012  Lin Noakes   2013 Lily Beresford
2014 Roy Chamberlain   2015 David Donnelly
2016 Paul Lathbury      
 
Brass Ass          The Brass ASS
 

Awarded to the person voted by the membership for their "deeds".  The award needs no more explanation!

 

1990 Phil Atkins   1991 Jeff Henderson
1992 Lin Noakes   1993 Julie Bullock
1994 Dave Franklin   1995 Paul Sherlock
1996 Brian Morris   1997 John Searle
1998 John Searle   1999 Marina Williams
2000 Ade Cadman   2001 Tom Melville
2002 Tracey Blakemore   2003 Chris Bennett
2004 John Searle   2005 Al Noakes
2006 Paul Waddell   2007 Tim Beech
2008 Chris Bennett   2009 Sue Astle
2010 Wendy Munday   2011 Wendy Munday
2012 Wendy Munday   2013 Sue Astle
2014 Lin Noakes   2015 Mike Motruk
2016 Chris Walker      
         
Dive Monster          Dive Monster award

 

Awarded to the person who spent more time in the wet stuff than pursuing other trivial pursuits such as work.

 

2003 Eddy Leighton   2004 Andy Lloyd
2005 Richard Mace   2006 Sue Mace

2007

Richard Mace  

2008

Julia Clark
2009 Paul Lathbury   2010 Phillipa Cresswell
2011 David Donnelly   2012 Wendy Munday
2013 David Donnelly   2014 David Donnelly
2015 David Donnelly   2016 David Donnelly
         

  2012 Prima Sub-Aqua                                                  Back